Is IMO'S SALAD DRESSING AND MARINADE, AUTHENTIC Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy flavor with a balanced savory finish and a smooth, pourable texture; commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade for meats and vegetables, and a dipping sauce. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, versatility, and convenience, while some mention a pronounced taste that can occasionally dominate delicate greens or mild proteins.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY BEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, GARLIC JUICE, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, SPICES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER, (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, SOY SAUCE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, BHA AND BHT, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check IMO'S SALAD DRESSING AND MARINADE, AUTHENTIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

IMO'S SALAD DRESSING AND MARINADE, AUTHENTIC is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingDippingGarnishing