Is IMO'S SALAD DRESSING AND MARINADE, AUTHENTIC Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • soy sauce
  • natural flavor

soy sauce

Dietitian note

While certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy flavor with a balanced savory finish and a smooth, pourable texture; commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade for meats and vegetables, and a dipping sauce. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, versatility, and convenience, while some mention a pronounced taste that can occasionally dominate delicate greens or mild proteins.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY BEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, GARLIC JUICE, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, SPICES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER, (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, SOY SAUCE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, BHA AND BHT, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check IMO'S SALAD DRESSING AND MARINADE, AUTHENTIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

IMO'S SALAD DRESSING AND MARINADE, AUTHENTIC is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingDippingGarnishing