Is Imperial Quarter Vegetable Oil Spread - 16oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, buttery-flavored spread with a smooth, creamy texture that softens easily for spreading. Commonly used on toast, bagels, and sandwiches, and for pan-frying or baking. Customer reviews often note consistent spreadability, good value, and mild taste; some mention slight oiliness or a less pronounced butter profile, used across home cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable oil blend (palm, soybean, and palm kernel oils), water, salt, distilled monoglycerides, soy lecithin, potassium sorbate and calcium disodium EDTA (used to protect quality), pea protein, citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, vitamin A palmitate, beta carotene (color).

Check Imperial Quarter Vegetable Oil Spread - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Imperial Quarter Vegetable Oil Spread - 16oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingBreakfastMeal Prep