Is Imperial Quarter Vegetable Oil Spread - 16oz Soy Free?

Description
Light, buttery-flavored spread with a smooth, creamy texture that softens easily for spreading. Commonly used on toast, bagels, and sandwiches, and for pan-frying or baking. Customer reviews often note consistent spreadability, good value, and mild taste; some mention slight oiliness or a less pronounced butter profile, used across home cooking.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, buttery-flavored spread with a smooth, creamy texture that softens easily for spreading. Commonly used on toast, bagels, and sandwiches, and for pan-frying or baking. Customer reviews often note consistent spreadability, good value, and mild taste; some mention slight oiliness or a less pronounced butter profile, used across home cooking.
Ingredients
Vegetable oil blend (palm, soybean, and palm kernel oils), water, salt, distilled monoglycerides, soy lecithin, potassium sorbate and calcium disodium EDTA (used to protect quality), pea protein, citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, vitamin A palmitate, beta carotene (color).
Check Imperial Quarter Vegetable Oil Spread - 16oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Imperial Quarter Vegetable Oil Spread - 16oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Imperial Quarter Vegetable Oil Spread - 16oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


