Is Imperial Soft Margarine Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that softens quickly at room temperature. Commonly used for spreading on toast, baking, sautéing, and finishing cooked vegetables. Reviewers often note ease of spreading and consistent performance in recipes, with practical packaging for everyday kitchen use. Commonly sold in tubs and sticks.
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk powder 0
- milk
- whey powder
buttermilk powder 0
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that softens quickly at room temperature. Commonly used for spreading on toast, baking, sautéing, and finishing cooked vegetables. Reviewers often note ease of spreading and consistent performance in recipes, with practical packaging for everyday kitchen use. Commonly sold in tubs and sticks.
Ingredients
Soybean And/or Canola And/or Vegetable Oils 48%, Water, Modified Palm & Palm Kernel Oils 12%, Salt, Whey Powder And/or Buttermilk Powder 0,5% (Milk), Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid And/or Lactic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavour, Calcium Disodium Edta, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Vitamin D3
Check Imperial Soft Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Imperial Soft Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Udi's Gluten Free Delicious Soft White Bread, 18 oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Where to buy
Imperial Soft Margarine is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


