Is Imperial Soft Margarine Vegan?

Description
Rich, buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that softens quickly at room temperature. Commonly used for spreading on toast, baking, sautéing, and finishing cooked vegetables. Reviewers often note ease of spreading and consistent performance in recipes, with practical packaging for everyday kitchen use. Commonly sold in tubs and sticks.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- buttermilk powder 0
- whey powder
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium disodium edta
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that softens quickly at room temperature. Commonly used for spreading on toast, baking, sautéing, and finishing cooked vegetables. Reviewers often note ease of spreading and consistent performance in recipes, with practical packaging for everyday kitchen use. Commonly sold in tubs and sticks.
Ingredients
Soybean And/or Canola And/or Vegetable Oils 48%, Water, Modified Palm & Palm Kernel Oils 12%, Salt, Whey Powder And/or Buttermilk Powder 0,5% (Milk), Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid And/or Lactic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavour, Calcium Disodium Edta, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Vitamin D3
Check Imperial Soft Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Imperial Soft Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Udi's Gluten Free Delicious Soft White Bread, 18 oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Where to buy
Imperial Soft Margarine is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


