Is Imperial Soft Margarine Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that softens quickly at room temperature. Commonly used for spreading on toast, baking, sautéing, and finishing cooked vegetables. Reviewers often note ease of spreading and consistent performance in recipes, with practical packaging for everyday kitchen use. Commonly sold in tubs and sticks.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium disodium edta
- +2 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that softens quickly at room temperature. Commonly used for spreading on toast, baking, sautéing, and finishing cooked vegetables. Reviewers often note ease of spreading and consistent performance in recipes, with practical packaging for everyday kitchen use. Commonly sold in tubs and sticks.
Ingredients
Soybean And/or Canola And/or Vegetable Oils 48%, Water, Modified Palm & Palm Kernel Oils 12%, Salt, Whey Powder And/or Buttermilk Powder 0,5% (Milk), Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid And/or Lactic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavour, Calcium Disodium Edta, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Vitamin D3
Check Imperial Soft Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Imperial Soft Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Udi's Gluten Free Delicious Soft White Bread, 18 oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Where to buy
Imperial Soft Margarine is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


