Is Imperial Soft Margarine Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that softens quickly at room temperature. Commonly used for spreading on toast, baking, sautéing, and finishing cooked vegetables. Reviewers often note ease of spreading and consistent performance in recipes, with practical packaging for everyday kitchen use. Commonly sold in tubs and sticks.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural & artificial flavour
natural & artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that softens quickly at room temperature. Commonly used for spreading on toast, baking, sautéing, and finishing cooked vegetables. Reviewers often note ease of spreading and consistent performance in recipes, with practical packaging for everyday kitchen use. Commonly sold in tubs and sticks.
Ingredients
Soybean And/or Canola And/or Vegetable Oils 48%, Water, Modified Palm & Palm Kernel Oils 12%, Salt, Whey Powder And/or Buttermilk Powder 0,5% (Milk), Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid And/or Lactic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavour, Calcium Disodium Edta, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Vitamin D3
Check Imperial Soft Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Imperial Soft Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Udi's Gluten Free Delicious Soft White Bread, 18 oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Where to buy
Imperial Soft Margarine is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


