Is Imperial Vegetable Oil Spread, 45 oz Tub (Refrigerated) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Refrigerated 45 oz tub offers a mild, buttery flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily. Commonly used on toast, in baking, for sautéing and pan-frying, it serves as an everyday kitchen spread. Reviewers frequently cite consistent spreadability, good value for bulk purchase, and reliable performance when chilled.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Soybean Oil, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Mono and Diglycerides, Vinegar, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color).

Check Imperial Vegetable Oil Spread, 45 oz Tub (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Imperial Vegetable Oil Spread, 45 oz Tub (Refrigerated) is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BIGAJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingCooking