Is Imperial Vegetable Oil Spread, 45 oz Tub (Refrigerated) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Refrigerated 45 oz tub offers a mild, buttery flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily. Commonly used on toast, in baking, for sautéing and pan-frying, it serves as an everyday kitchen spread. Reviewers frequently cite consistent spreadability, good value for bulk purchase, and reliable performance when chilled.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Soybean Oil, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Mono and Diglycerides, Vinegar, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color).

Check Imperial Vegetable Oil Spread, 45 oz Tub (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Imperial Vegetable Oil Spread, 45 oz Tub (Refrigerated) is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BIGAJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingCooking