Is IMPORTED PUFF PASTRY TWIST Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- ascorbyl palmitate
- vegetable margarine
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE MARGARINE [VEGETABLE FATS (PALM, COCO), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER), WATER, EMULSIFIER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID), PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), ANTIOXIDANTS (NATURAL EXTRACTS RICH IN TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBYL PALMITATE), FLAVORINGS], SUGAR, WATER, SALT AND HONEY.
Check IMPORTED PUFF PASTRY TWIST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IMPORTED PUFF PASTRY TWIST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Special K Bar Strawberry Chewy Pastry Crisps, 100 Calorie Snacks, 5.28 oz, 12 Count
Season Imported Sardines in Pure Olive Oil Skinless & Boneless Salt Added, 4.375 OZ
American Licorice Red Vines Twist Original Red - 5 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece, Roll


