Is IMPORTED STRUDLE PUFF PASTRY, APPLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- calcium phosphate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- ascorbyl palmitate
- vegetable margarine
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE MARGARINE [VEGETABLE FATS (PALM, COCO), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER), WATER, EMULSIFIERS (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID), PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), ANTIOXIDANTS (NATURAL EXTRACTS RICH IN TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBYL PALMITATE), FLAVORINGS], APPLE FILLING (30%) [APPLE PULP (30%), SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, THICKENERS (PECTINS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, HYDROXYPROPYL DISTARCH PHOSPHATE), ACIDIFIERS (CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID), PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), FREE FLOWING AGENT (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), FLAVOURING], WATER, SUGAR, SALT, HONEY AND PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE).
Check IMPORTED STRUDLE PUFF PASTRY, APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IMPORTED STRUDLE PUFF PASTRY, APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
About this product
Snack · Sheet


