Is IMPORTED STRUDLE PUFF PASTRY, APPLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- calcium phosphate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE MARGARINE [VEGETABLE FATS (PALM, COCO), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER), WATER, EMULSIFIERS (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID), PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), ANTIOXIDANTS (NATURAL EXTRACTS RICH IN TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBYL PALMITATE), FLAVORINGS], APPLE FILLING (30%) [APPLE PULP (30%), SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, THICKENERS (PECTINS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, HYDROXYPROPYL DISTARCH PHOSPHATE), ACIDIFIERS (CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID), PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), FREE FLOWING AGENT (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), FLAVOURING], WATER, SUGAR, SALT, HONEY AND PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE).
Check IMPORTED STRUDLE PUFF PASTRY, APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IMPORTED STRUDLE PUFF PASTRY, APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
About this product
Snack · Sheet


