Is IMPORTED SWISS GRANOLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • dextrose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLAKES, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLAKES, FLOUR BLEND (WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLOUR), SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OR COTTON SEED OIL), CEREAL CRISPIES (CORN, RICE, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN FLOUR BLEND (WHEAT, RYE, BARLEY), MALT, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT), COCONUT FLAKES, HONEY, ROASTED HAZELNUTS, ROASTED ALMONDS, DEXTROSE, SALT.

Check IMPORTED SWISS GRANOLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Granule

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go