Is Impossible Bbq Impossible Pork Bowls, Bbq Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • soy sauce
  • food starch modified
  • whiskey
  • natural flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

unbleached wheat flour
soy sauce
food starch modified

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED & COOKED RED POTATOES (RED POTATOES, WATER, OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, DRIED ROSEMARY, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [TO PROTECT QUALITY]), BBQ SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, ONION, MOLASSES, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], TOMATO PASTE [TOMATOES], FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WHISKEY, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, CARAMEL COLOR), COOKED PINTO BEANS (WATER, PINTO BEANS), COOKED PLANT-BASED CRUMBLES (WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL], COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, RICE FLOUR, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, METHYLCELLULOSE, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, SPICES, SOY LEGHEMOGLOBIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [ANTIOXIDANT], ONION, VINEGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MOLASSES, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], TOMATO PASTE [TOMATOES], YEAST, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS], WHISKEY, LEMON JUICE, ZINC GLUCONATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, NIACIN, CARAMEL COLOR, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B12)

Check Impossible Bbq Impossible Pork Bowls, Bbq against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
ChunkyTenderGooey
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go