Is Impossible Burger Patties Made From Plants Soy Free?

Description
Savory, umami-forward flavor with a charred, beef-like sear; texture is tender and slightly juicy, holding together well when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used for burgers, sandwiches, tacos and crumbles. Reviewers often cite quick cooking, consistent portioning, and occasional reports of uneven browning or mild aftertaste depending on cookware and temperature.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy leghemoglobin
- soy protein isolate vitamins & minerals: zinc gluconate
- soy protein concentrate
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, umami-forward flavor with a charred, beef-like sear; texture is tender and slightly juicy, holding together well when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used for burgers, sandwiches, tacos and crumbles. Reviewers often cite quick cooking, consistent portioning, and occasional reports of uneven browning or mild aftertaste depending on cookware and temperature.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, 2% Or Less Of: Potato Protein, Methylcellulose, Yeast Extract, Cultured Dextrose, Food Starch Modified, Soy Leghemoglobin, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant), Soy Protein Isolate Vitamins & Minerals: Zinc Gluconate, Thiamine Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Niacin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), R�boflavin (vitamin B2), Vitamin B12. Contains Soy.
Check Impossible Burger Patties Made From Plants against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Impossible Burger Patties Made From Plants in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Banza Rotini Pasta Made From Chickpeas - 8 Oz
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Banza Cavatappi Made From Chickpeas Pasta
nutpods Unsweetened French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 11.2 fl oz Container | Dairy-free, Keto, Non-GMO, Made From Coconut and Almond
Impossible Burger Patties Made From Plants
Where to buy
Impossible Burger Patties Made From Plants is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


