Is Impossible Burger Patties Made From Plants Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, umami-forward flavor with a charred, beef-like sear; texture is tender and slightly juicy, holding together well when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used for burgers, sandwiches, tacos and crumbles. Reviewers often cite quick cooking, consistent portioning, and occasional reports of uneven browning or mild aftertaste depending on cookware and temperature.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch modified
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
food starch modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, umami-forward flavor with a charred, beef-like sear; texture is tender and slightly juicy, holding together well when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used for burgers, sandwiches, tacos and crumbles. Reviewers often cite quick cooking, consistent portioning, and occasional reports of uneven browning or mild aftertaste depending on cookware and temperature.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, 2% Or Less Of: Potato Protein, Methylcellulose, Yeast Extract, Cultured Dextrose, Food Starch Modified, Soy Leghemoglobin, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant), Soy Protein Isolate Vitamins & Minerals: Zinc Gluconate, Thiamine Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Niacin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), R�boflavin (vitamin B2), Vitamin B12. Contains Soy.
Check Impossible Burger Patties Made From Plants against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Impossible Burger Patties Made From Plants in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Banza Rotini Pasta Made From Chickpeas - 8 Oz
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Banza Cavatappi Made From Chickpeas Pasta
nutpods Unsweetened French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 11.2 fl oz Container | Dairy-free, Keto, Non-GMO, Made From Coconut and Almond
Impossible Burger Patties Made From Plants
Where to buy
Impossible Burger Patties Made From Plants is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


