Is Impossible Burger Patties Made From Plants Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

vitamin b2
riboflavin
vitamin b1

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory, beef-like flavor and pronounced umami with a browned, seared crust; tender, juicy interior that crumbles and binds similarly to ground patties. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or broiled for burgers and sandwiches. Reviews note realistic taste and texture, easy preparation, occasional variability in doneness, and mixed views on value, packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, 2% Or Less Of: Potato Protein, Methylcellulose, Yeast Extract, Cultured Dextrose, Food Starch Modified, Soy Leghemoglobin, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant), Soy Protein, Isolate. Vitamins & Minerals: Zinc Gluconate, Thiamine Hydrochloride (vitamin B1, Niacin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6, Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Vitamin B12. Contains: Soy

Check Impossible Burger Patties Made From Plants against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Impossible Burger Patties Made From Plants is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepSnacking