Is Impossible Chicken Patties Made From Plants Soy Free?

Description
These frozen patties deliver a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a firm, slightly chewy interior and a crisp outer sear when pan-fried; reviewers commonly note easy, consistent cooking and suitability for sandwiches, salads, wraps, or quick dinners, while occasional comments mention variable seasoning intensity and texture preferences across different preparations.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy
- soy protein concentrate
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These frozen patties deliver a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a firm, slightly chewy interior and a crisp outer sear when pan-fried; reviewers commonly note easy, consistent cooking and suitability for sandwiches, salads, wraps, or quick dinners, while occasional comments mention variable seasoning intensity and texture preferences across different preparations.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Water, Wheat Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, 2% Or Less Of: Potato Starch, Methylcellulose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Cultured Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Yellow Corn Flour, Food Starch Modified, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Leavening (cream Of Tartar, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Yeast, % Paprika Extract (for Color), Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant), 3% Vitamins And Minerals: Zinc Gluconate, Niacin (vitamin B3), Calcium 6% Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Thiamine Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Pyridoxine 10% Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Vitamin B12. Contains: Soy, Wheat.
Check Impossible Chicken Patties Made From Plants against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Impossible Chicken Patties Made From Plants in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Patty


