Is Impossible Foods Beef Slider Patties Meat from Plants, 6 Patties, 12 oz (Refrigerated) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- b12
- b2
- dextrose
- b1
- +1 more
b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, soy protein concentrate, sunflower oil, coconut oil, 2% or less of: natural flavors, methylcellulose, cultured dextose, food starch modified, yeast extract, dextrose, soy leghemoglobin, salt, vitamin E (tocopherols), L-triyptophan, soy protein isolate, Vitamins & Minerals: (Zinc, Vitamins (B3, B1, B6, B2, and B12)
Check Impossible Foods Beef Slider Patties Meat from Plants, 6 Patties, 12 oz (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Impossible Foods Beef Slider Patties Meat from Plants, 6 Patties, 12 oz (Refrigerated) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Impossible Foods Beef Slider Patties Meat from Plants, 6 Patties, 12 oz (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


