Is Impossible Teriyaki Chicken Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • food starch modified

food starch modified

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a savory-sweet teriyaki profile and caramelized glaze, with a firm yet tender chew that holds up during sautéing or grilling. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, quick reheating, and versatility for bowls, stir-fries, sandwiches, or salads. Preparation yields even browning and reliable portioning for casual meals in home kitchens for weeknights.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice & Vegetable Blend (cooked Rice [water, White Rice], Carrots, Green Peas, Onion), Teriyaki Sauce (sugar, Water, Vinegar, Soybeans, Wheat, Modified Corn Starch, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Benzoate [to Protect Quality], Potassium Sorbate [to Protect Quality], Inactive Yeast, Maltodextrin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Silicon Dioxide, Sunflower Oil), Cooked Plant-based Crumbles (water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Oil [soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil], Unbleached Wheat Flour, Garlic, Methylcellulose, Natural Flavors, Cultured Dextrose, Dextrose, Food Starch Modified, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Soybeans, Ginger Powder, Mixed Tocopherols [antioxidant], Zinc Gluconate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Niacin, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12, Black Pepper, Wheat, Yeast, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Pineapple. Contains: Soy, Wheat.

Check Impossible Teriyaki Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch