Is Impossible Teriyaki Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • natural flavors
  • food starch modified
  • yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

unbleached wheat flour
natural flavors
food starch modified

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Offers a savory-sweet teriyaki profile and caramelized glaze, with a firm yet tender chew that holds up during sautéing or grilling. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, quick reheating, and versatility for bowls, stir-fries, sandwiches, or salads. Preparation yields even browning and reliable portioning for casual meals in home kitchens for weeknights.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice & Vegetable Blend (cooked Rice [water, White Rice], Carrots, Green Peas, Onion), Teriyaki Sauce (sugar, Water, Vinegar, Soybeans, Wheat, Modified Corn Starch, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Benzoate [to Protect Quality], Potassium Sorbate [to Protect Quality], Inactive Yeast, Maltodextrin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Silicon Dioxide, Sunflower Oil), Cooked Plant-based Crumbles (water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Oil [soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil], Unbleached Wheat Flour, Garlic, Methylcellulose, Natural Flavors, Cultured Dextrose, Dextrose, Food Starch Modified, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Soybeans, Ginger Powder, Mixed Tocopherols [antioxidant], Zinc Gluconate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Niacin, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12, Black Pepper, Wheat, Yeast, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Pineapple. Contains: Soy, Wheat.

Check Impossible Teriyaki Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch