Is Improved Recipe MEADOW FRESH ZINGY ONION & GARLIC Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- 34% sour cream
- milk
- sour cream based dip
34% sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
A mayonnaise and sour cream based dip, with onion and garlic purée Ingredients 53% Mayonnaise (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Dried Egg. Maize Starch, Sugar, Salt, Citrus Fibre, Rice Starch, Dried Egg White, Sucrose, Potato Fibre), 34% Sour Cream (Milk), 8% Onion, 1% Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Chives, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate Allergy Advice
Check Improved Recipe MEADOW FRESH ZINGY ONION & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Improved Recipe MEADOW FRESH ZINGY ONION & GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Bertolli® Traditional Marinara with Italian Herbs & Fresh Garlic Pasta Sauce, 24 oz.
Fody Sensitive Recipe No Onion, No Garlic Balsamic Vinaigrette
TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION FLAVORED CHUNKY SAUCE, TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION
ULTIMATE EVERYTHING MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A HINT OF GARLIC AND ONION, ULTIMATE EVERYTHING
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


