Is Improved Recipe MEADOW FRESH ZINGY ONION & GARLIC Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dried egg white
- 34% sour cream
- dried egg
- garlic puree 53% mayonnaise
- sour cream based dip
- a mayonnaise
- sucrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
A mayonnaise and sour cream based dip, with onion and garlic purée Ingredients 53% Mayonnaise (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Dried Egg. Maize Starch, Sugar, Salt, Citrus Fibre, Rice Starch, Dried Egg White, Sucrose, Potato Fibre), 34% Sour Cream (Milk), 8% Onion, 1% Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Chives, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate Allergy Advice
Check Improved Recipe MEADOW FRESH ZINGY ONION & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Improved Recipe MEADOW FRESH ZINGY ONION & GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Bertolli® Traditional Marinara with Italian Herbs & Fresh Garlic Pasta Sauce, 24 oz.
Fody Sensitive Recipe No Onion, No Garlic Balsamic Vinaigrette
TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION FLAVORED CHUNKY SAUCE, TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION
ULTIMATE EVERYTHING MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A HINT OF GARLIC AND ONION, ULTIMATE EVERYTHING
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


