Is In The Buff Smoked Paprika Protein Ketchup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • edamame beans

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Edamame Beans (20%) (Soya), White Wine Vinegar, Banana, Plant-Based Protein Isolate (7%), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Puree, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Worcester Sauce (Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Molasses, Onion Puree, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Citric Acid), Garlic Puree (Garlic, Citric Acid), Cayenne Pepper, Clove Powder), Spices (Mustard), Dates, Paprika (1%) (Paprika, Paprika Extract), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid

Check In The Buff Smoked Paprika Protein Ketchup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

In The Buff Smoked Paprika Protein Ketchup is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetAcidicSavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep