Is Ina Paarman's Kitchen Peri-Peri Marinade With Lemon & Garlic Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Vegetable Oil (canola Seed) (antioxidant (307), Tomato Paste, Sugar, Salt, Glucose, Vinegar, Spices, Dried Onion, Corn Starch, Garlic, Chilli (1%), Acidity Regulators (270, 330), Lemon Concentrate, Lime Concentrate, Stabilisers (415, 405), Herbs, Flavouring, Yeast Extract.

Check Ina Paarman's Kitchen Peri-Peri Marinade With Lemon & Garlic against your own diets in the app.