Is INDIAN BUTTER CHICKEN WITH JASMINE RICE MEAL KIT, INDIAN BUTTER CHICKEN WITH JASMINE RICE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured certified organic low fat pasteurized milk
  • butter chicken blend
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • yogurt

cultured certified organic low fat pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREASTS, JASMINE RICE, ONION, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME), YOGURT (CULTURED CERTIFIED ORGANIC LOW FAT PASTEURIZED MILK, PECTIN, CULTURES, CONTAINS ACTIVE, ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, THERMOPHILUS AND BULGARICUS CULTURES), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM [MILK], SALT), CILANTRO, BUTTER CHICKEN BLEND (GROUND CUMIN, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, GARAM MASALA, GROUND GINGER, CAYENNE PEPPER), GARLIC.

Check INDIAN BUTTER CHICKEN WITH JASMINE RICE MEAL KIT, INDIAN BUTTER CHICKEN WITH JASMINE RICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go