Is INDIAN BUTTER CHICKEN WITH JASMINE RICE MEAL KIT, INDIAN BUTTER CHICKEN WITH JASMINE RICE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured certified organic low fat pasteurized milk
- pasteurized cream
- milk
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- chicken breasts
- acidophilus
- yogurt
- butter chicken blend
- butter
- +1 more
cultured certified organic low fat pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREASTS, JASMINE RICE, ONION, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME), YOGURT (CULTURED CERTIFIED ORGANIC LOW FAT PASTEURIZED MILK, PECTIN, CULTURES, CONTAINS ACTIVE, ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, THERMOPHILUS AND BULGARICUS CULTURES), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM [MILK], SALT), CILANTRO, BUTTER CHICKEN BLEND (GROUND CUMIN, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, GARAM MASALA, GROUND GINGER, CAYENNE PEPPER), GARLIC.
Check INDIAN BUTTER CHICKEN WITH JASMINE RICE MEAL KIT, INDIAN BUTTER CHICKEN WITH JASMINE RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open INDIAN BUTTER CHICKEN WITH JASMINE RICE MEAL KIT, INDIAN BUTTER CHICKEN WITH JASMINE RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


