Is Indian chicken curry Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked rspca approved australian chicken
  • chicken curry
  • natural flavouring

cooked rspca approved australian chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Curry (57%) [Water, Cooked RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken (17%), Diced Tomato (13%) (Tomato, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Mineral Salt (Calcium Chloride)), Onion, Cream (Milk), Tomato Paste, Canola Oil, Garlic Paste, Ginger Paste, Corn Starch, Vegetable Stock Seasoning (contains Natural Flavouring), Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Cumin, Coriander Leaf, Chilli Powder, Fennel, Garam Masala], Natural Preservative (234), Turmeric, Cooked Basmati Rice (43%)

Check Indian chicken curry against your own diets in the app.