Is INDIAN INSPIRATIONS YELLOW CURRY SAUCE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- monoglycerides
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Canola Oil, Molasses, Tomato Paste, Onion, Garlic, Lemongrass, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soy Butter (Soybeans, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Sea Salt), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Lime Juice Concentrate, Carrots, Natural Flavor, Salt, Red Jalapeno Peppers, Ginger, Spices, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric Extract (Color), Turmeric, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Water, Acetic Acid
Check INDIAN INSPIRATIONS YELLOW CURRY SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open INDIAN INSPIRATIONS YELLOW CURRY SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
INDIAN INSPIRATIONS YELLOW CURRY SAUCE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


