Is Indian Keralan King Prawn Curry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crustacean
- king prawns
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
King Prawns (Crustacean) (45%), Coconut Milk (13%) (Coconut Extract, Water), Tomatoes, Onions, Water, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Creamed Coconut, Tomato Juice, Green Chillies, Garlic Purée, Salt, Cornflour, Lime Juice, Ground Spices (Smoked Paprika, Turmeric, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Cinnamon, Allspice), Soft Brown Sugar, Garam Masala (Sweet Cinnamon (Cassia), Cardamom, Roasted Coriander, Roasted Cumin, Black Pepper, Fennel, Star Anise, Cloves, Nutmeg, Bay Leaves, Mace), Coriander Leaves, Tamarind Paste, Fenugreek, Mustard Seeds, White Wine Vinegar, Curry Leaves.
Check Indian Keralan King Prawn Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Indian Keralan King Prawn Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
King Arthur Flour Gluten Free All-Purpose Baking Mix -- 24 oz
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


