Is Indian Keralan King Prawn Curry Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean
- king prawns
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
King Prawns (Crustacean) (45%), Coconut Milk (13%) (Coconut Extract, Water), Tomatoes, Onions, Water, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Creamed Coconut, Tomato Juice, Green Chillies, Garlic Purée, Salt, Cornflour, Lime Juice, Ground Spices (Smoked Paprika, Turmeric, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Cinnamon, Allspice), Soft Brown Sugar, Garam Masala (Sweet Cinnamon (Cassia), Cardamom, Roasted Coriander, Roasted Cumin, Black Pepper, Fennel, Star Anise, Cloves, Nutmeg, Bay Leaves, Mace), Coriander Leaves, Tamarind Paste, Fenugreek, Mustard Seeds, White Wine Vinegar, Curry Leaves.
Check Indian Keralan King Prawn Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Indian Keralan King Prawn Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
King Arthur Flour Gluten Free All-Purpose Baking Mix -- 24 oz
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


