Is INDIAN MATTAR TOFU CURRIED PEAS & TOFU WITH DAL MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES, TOFU & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR TOFU Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Basmati Rice, Filtered Water, Organic Peas, Organic Onions, Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Nigari (Magnesium Chloride, A Natural Firming Agent)), Organic Tomatoes, Organic Mung Dal (Dal Is The Indian Word For Lentils, Beans Or Peas), Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Zucchini, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Carrots, Organic Garlic, Cilantro, Sea Salt, Organic Ginger, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices (100% Pure Herbs & Spices (No Hidden)), Turmeric (Color), Organic Cornstarch, Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Organic Ground Mustard Seeds, Black Pepper

Check INDIAN MATTAR TOFU CURRIED PEAS & TOFU WITH DAL MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES, TOFU & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR TOFU against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

INDIAN MATTAR TOFU CURRIED PEAS & TOFU WITH DAL MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES, TOFU & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR TOFU is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketKrogerRalphs

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go