Is INDIAN VEGETABLE KORMA IN A CREAMY COCONUT SAUCE, INDIAN VEGETABLE KORMA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onions, Potatoes, Carrots, Sweet Corn, Coconut Milk, Spinach, Yogurt, Sunflower Oil, Chickpea Flour, Garlic, Salt, Ginger, Spices, Cardamom, Turmeric. Contains: Milk. May Contain: Mustard, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Soy, Wheat.

Check INDIAN VEGETABLE KORMA IN A CREAMY COCONUT SAUCE, INDIAN VEGETABLE KORMA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

INDIAN VEGETABLE KORMA IN A CREAMY COCONUT SAUCE, INDIAN VEGETABLE KORMA is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSmith'sSpud CaThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsYummy

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep