Is Individually wrapped white chunk macadamia cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • includes milk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • butter
  • white chocolate chunks

includes milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, white chocolate chunks (sugar, palm kernel oil, nonfat milk powder, soy lecithin, (an emulsifier), salt, natural flavors), sugar, crystalline fructose, butter, margarine (palm oil, water, soybean oil, salt, contains less than 2% of natural flavor (includes milk), soy lecithin, beta carotene (color), vitamin a palmitate added, contains: soybean, milk), macadamia nuts, water, soybean oil, egg, molasses, panodan, sodium bicarbonate, dimodan, natural vanilla flavor, salt, potato starch, caramel flavor (baker's sugar, silicon dioxide, natural flavor, glycerin, propylene glycol, sodium bicarbonate), xanthan gum, contains egg, milk, soy, wheat, tree nuts,

Check Individually wrapped white chunk macadamia cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee