Is Individually wrapped white chunk macadamia cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate added
- 2% of natural flavor
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
- +2 more
vitamin a palmitate added
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour, white chocolate chunks (sugar, palm kernel oil, nonfat milk powder, soy lecithin, (an emulsifier), salt, natural flavors), sugar, crystalline fructose, butter, margarine (palm oil, water, soybean oil, salt, contains less than 2% of natural flavor (includes milk), soy lecithin, beta carotene (color), vitamin a palmitate added, contains: soybean, milk), macadamia nuts, water, soybean oil, egg, molasses, panodan, sodium bicarbonate, dimodan, natural vanilla flavor, salt, potato starch, caramel flavor (baker's sugar, silicon dioxide, natural flavor, glycerin, propylene glycol, sodium bicarbonate), xanthan gum, contains egg, milk, soy, wheat, tree nuts,
Check Individually wrapped white chunk macadamia cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Individually wrapped white chunk macadamia cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Little Debbie Individually Wrapped Oatmeal Creme Pies 12Ct
About this product
Cookie · Piece


