Is Individually wrapped white chunk macadamia cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- includes milk
- egg
- nonfat milk powder
- vitamin a palmitate added
- 2% of natural flavor
- margarine
- xanthan gum
- +6 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour, white chocolate chunks (sugar, palm kernel oil, nonfat milk powder, soy lecithin, (an emulsifier), salt, natural flavors), sugar, crystalline fructose, butter, margarine (palm oil, water, soybean oil, salt, contains less than 2% of natural flavor (includes milk), soy lecithin, beta carotene (color), vitamin a palmitate added, contains: soybean, milk), macadamia nuts, water, soybean oil, egg, molasses, panodan, sodium bicarbonate, dimodan, natural vanilla flavor, salt, potato starch, caramel flavor (baker's sugar, silicon dioxide, natural flavor, glycerin, propylene glycol, sodium bicarbonate), xanthan gum, contains egg, milk, soy, wheat, tree nuts,
Check Individually wrapped white chunk macadamia cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Individually wrapped white chunk macadamia cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Little Debbie Individually Wrapped Oatmeal Creme Pies 12Ct
About this product
Cookie · Piece


