Is Indo Mie Mi Goreng Stir Fry Noodles 80g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • e631
  • e627
  • e621

e631

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles 82,5%: Wheat Flour, Refined Palm Oil (Refined Palm Oil, Antioxidant E319), Salt, Acidity Regulators: E452, E501, E500, Thickener: E412, Colour: E101, Seasoning Oil 7,3%: Refined Palm Oil (Refined Palm Oil, Antioxidant E319), Onion, Seasoning Powder 5%: Sugar, Salt, Flavour Enhancer: E621, E631, E627, Garlic Powder, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Pepper Powder, Sweet Soy Sauce 4,8%: Sugar, Water, Salt, Wheat , Soybean , Spices, Sesame Oil, Chilli Powder 0,4%

Check Indo Mie Mi Goreng Stir Fry Noodles 80g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Indo Mie Mi Goreng Stir Fry Noodles 80g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryOn The Go