Is Indomie Mi Goreng Instant Stir Fry Noodles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Instant stir-fry noodles deliver a savory, slightly sweet and umami-forward flavor with springy, chewy strands and occasional crisp topping. Commonly prepared as a quick meal or snack, they serve as a base for custom additions. Customer reviews highlight bold, consistent seasoning, convenience, and comfort-food appeal, with notes about intense saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 631
- 621
631
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant stir-fry noodles deliver a savory, slightly sweet and umami-forward flavor with springy, chewy strands and occasional crisp topping. Commonly prepared as a quick meal or snack, they serve as a base for custom additions. Customer reviews highlight bold, consistent seasoning, convenience, and comfort-food appeal, with notes about intense saltiness.
Ingredients
NOODLES: Wheat flour (62%), refined palm oil (contains antioxidant 319), salt, acidity regulators (451, 501, 500), thickener (412), colour (101). SEASONING POWDER: Salt, sugar, flavour enhancers (621, 631, 627), garlic powder, onion powder, yeast extract, artificial flavour, pepper, anti caking agent (551), SEASONING OIL: Refined palm oil (contains anti oxidant 319),onion. SWEET SOY SAUCE: Sugar, water, salt, wheat, soybean, spices, sesame oil, CHILLI SAUCE: Chilli, water, sugar, salt, tapioca starch, acidity regulators (260, 330), herbs, flavour enhancers (621, 627, 631), flavours, preservatives (211, 223). FRIED ONION: Onion, refined palm oil (contains antioxidant 319)_x000D_
Check Indomie Mi Goreng Instant Stir Fry Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Indomie Mi Goreng Instant Stir Fry Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Indomie Mi Goreng Instant Stir Fry Noodles is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Pouch, Dried


