Is Infant Formula Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate alpha-lactalbumin
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • from milk
  • demineralised whey powder
  • whole milk

whey protein concentrate alpha-lactalbumin

Dietitian note

Lactalbumin is a protein found in milk (dairy) after the removal of casein.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Demineralised Whey Powder (from Milk), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Coconut, Rapeseed'), Lactose (from Milk), Skimmed Milk powder, Galacto-oligosaccharides (from Milk), Less than 2% of: Whey Protein Concentrate alpha-lactalbumin (from Milk), Calcium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Choline Bitartrate, Fructo-oligosaccharides, Magnesium Chloride, Oil from the microalgae Schizochytrium sp., Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Potassium Hydroxide, Inositol, L-Tyrosine, Oil from Mortierella alpina, Taurine, Iron Pyrophosphate, Nucleotides (Cytidine-5'-monophosphate, disodium Uridine-5'-monophosphate, Adenosine-5'-monophosphate, disodium Inosine-5'-monophosphate, disodium Guanosine-5'-monophosphate), L-Phenylalanine, Zinc, Sulphate, Vitamin E, Niacin, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Sulphate, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Vitamin A, Vitamin B6, Manganese Sulphate, Folic Acid, Potassium lodide, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin K, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Vitamin B12.

Check Infant Formula against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Drinking