Is Infant Formula Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- from milk
- whey protein concentrate alpha-lactalbumin
- whole milk
- demineralised whey powder
- taurine
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- vitamin d3
- +7 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Demineralised Whey Powder (from Milk), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Coconut, Rapeseed'), Lactose (from Milk), Skimmed Milk powder, Galacto-oligosaccharides (from Milk), Less than 2% of: Whey Protein Concentrate alpha-lactalbumin (from Milk), Calcium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Choline Bitartrate, Fructo-oligosaccharides, Magnesium Chloride, Oil from the microalgae Schizochytrium sp., Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Potassium Hydroxide, Inositol, L-Tyrosine, Oil from Mortierella alpina, Taurine, Iron Pyrophosphate, Nucleotides (Cytidine-5'-monophosphate, disodium Uridine-5'-monophosphate, Adenosine-5'-monophosphate, disodium Inosine-5'-monophosphate, disodium Guanosine-5'-monophosphate), L-Phenylalanine, Zinc, Sulphate, Vitamin E, Niacin, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Sulphate, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Vitamin A, Vitamin B6, Manganese Sulphate, Folic Acid, Potassium lodide, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin K, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Vitamin B12.
Check Infant Formula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Infant Formula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
ADVIL Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, Fast-Acting Formula
Dramamine Tablets Original Formula 50 mg Motion Sickness Relief 12 ea
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Original Solid Formula
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


