Is Infant Formula Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- riboflavin
- +6 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Demineralised Whey Powder (from Milk), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Coconut, Rapeseed'), Lactose (from Milk), Skimmed Milk powder, Galacto-oligosaccharides (from Milk), Less than 2% of: Whey Protein Concentrate alpha-lactalbumin (from Milk), Calcium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Choline Bitartrate, Fructo-oligosaccharides, Magnesium Chloride, Oil from the microalgae Schizochytrium sp., Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Potassium Hydroxide, Inositol, L-Tyrosine, Oil from Mortierella alpina, Taurine, Iron Pyrophosphate, Nucleotides (Cytidine-5'-monophosphate, disodium Uridine-5'-monophosphate, Adenosine-5'-monophosphate, disodium Inosine-5'-monophosphate, disodium Guanosine-5'-monophosphate), L-Phenylalanine, Zinc, Sulphate, Vitamin E, Niacin, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Sulphate, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Vitamin A, Vitamin B6, Manganese Sulphate, Folic Acid, Potassium lodide, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin K, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Vitamin B12.
Check Infant Formula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Infant Formula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
ADVIL Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, Fast-Acting Formula
Dramamine Tablets Original Formula 50 mg Motion Sickness Relief 12 ea
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Original Solid Formula
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


