Is Infants Tylenol® Pain + Fever Infants Grape Flavor Liquid 1 fl. oz. Box Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • propylene glycol
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient In Each 5, Purpose, : Acetaminophen 160(Pain Reliever/fever Reducer), Inactive Anhydrous Citric Acid, Butylparaben, D&amp,c Red No, 33, Fd&amp,c Blue No, 1, Flavors, Glycerin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Microcrystalline Cellulose And Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Reducersodium Benzoate, Sorbitol Solution, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum

Check Infants Tylenol® Pain + Fever Infants Grape Flavor Liquid 1 fl. oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Infants Tylenol® Pain + Fever Infants Grape Flavor Liquid 1 fl. oz. Box is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go