Is Infuzions Veggie Straws Sour Cream & Herb Flavour Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • sour cream powder
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese powder
sour cream powder
milk solids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Veggie Straws ((vegetable - 71 %) Potato, Spinach Powder, Tomato Powder, Beetroot Powder, Salt, Beta Carotene), Sunflower And Or Canola Oil, Seasoning (milk Solids, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Cheese Powder, Natural Flavour, Sour Cream Powder, Herb, Acidity Regulators (330, 270, 327), Anti-caking Agent (551), Vegetable Oil). Contains: Milk, Soy, Sulphites. May Contain: Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Sesame.

Check Infuzions Veggie Straws Sour Cream & Herb Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SourHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping