Is Infuzions Veggie Straws Sour Cream & Herb Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream powder
  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • milk solids
  • 327
  • 270
  • natural flavour

sour cream powder

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cheese powder
milk solids

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Veggie Straws ((vegetable - 71 %) Potato, Spinach Powder, Tomato Powder, Beetroot Powder, Salt, Beta Carotene), Sunflower And Or Canola Oil, Seasoning (milk Solids, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Cheese Powder, Natural Flavour, Sour Cream Powder, Herb, Acidity Regulators (330, 270, 327), Anti-caking Agent (551), Vegetable Oil). Contains: Milk, Soy, Sulphites. May Contain: Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Sesame.

Check Infuzions Veggie Straws Sour Cream & Herb Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SourHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping
Vegan? Infuzions Veggie Straws Sour Cream & Herb Flavour | Spoonful