Is Infuzions Veggie Straws Sour Cream & Herb Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 270
- natural flavour
270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Veggie Straws ((vegetable - 71 %) Potato, Spinach Powder, Tomato Powder, Beetroot Powder, Salt, Beta Carotene), Sunflower And Or Canola Oil, Seasoning (milk Solids, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Cheese Powder, Natural Flavour, Sour Cream Powder, Herb, Acidity Regulators (330, 270, 327), Anti-caking Agent (551), Vegetable Oil). Contains: Milk, Soy, Sulphites. May Contain: Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Sesame.
Check Infuzions Veggie Straws Sour Cream & Herb Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Infuzions Veggie Straws Sour Cream & Herb Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


