Is Ingham's Sweet Chilli Chicken Tenders 1.5kg Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- natural flavours
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (40%), Water, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils, Rice Flour, Salt, Fructose, Soy Protein, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Mineral Salts (508, 451), Desiccated Coconut, Natural Flavours, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Capsicum), Spice Extracts, Herbs And Herb Extracts, Dextrose, Spices (Incl. Red Pepper Cayenne (0.08%)), Maltodextrin, Yeast, Thickener (412), Natural Colours (Paprika Oleoresins, Curcumin), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Acidity Regulator (270). NO ARTIFICIAL COLOURS OR FLAVOURS This is a formed product.
Check Ingham's Sweet Chilli Chicken Tenders 1.5kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ingham's Sweet Chilli Chicken Tenders 1.5kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Tenders, 16 oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Where to buy
Ingham's Sweet Chilli Chicken Tenders 1.5kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Strip


