Is Ingham's Sweet Chilli Chicken Tenders 1.5kg Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • natural flavours
  • yeast extract
  • flavours this is a formed product

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (40%), Water, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils, Rice Flour, Salt, Fructose, Soy Protein, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Mineral Salts (508, 451), Desiccated Coconut, Natural Flavours, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Capsicum), Spice Extracts, Herbs And Herb Extracts, Dextrose, Spices (Incl. Red Pepper Cayenne (0.08%)), Maltodextrin, Yeast, Thickener (412), Natural Colours (Paprika Oleoresins, Curcumin), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Acidity Regulator (270). NO ARTIFICIAL COLOURS OR FLAVOURS This is a formed product.

Check Ingham's Sweet Chilli Chicken Tenders 1.5kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ingham's Sweet Chilli Chicken Tenders 1.5kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDipping