Is Inglehoffer Horseradish, Extra Hot, 4 Oz Jar Vegetarian?

Description
This extra-hot horseradish delivers a sharp, sinus-clearing heat and tangy bite, with a coarse‑yet‑creamy texture. Shoppers report using it to enliven roast beef, sandwiches, sauces, and Bloody Marys. Reviews note dependable, intense spice—convenient 4-ounce jar size—and consistent potency. Some reviewers find the heat overpowering for mild palates, others appreciate boldness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This extra-hot horseradish delivers a sharp, sinus-clearing heat and tangy bite, with a coarse‑yet‑creamy texture. Shoppers report using it to enliven roast beef, sandwiches, sauces, and Bloody Marys. Reviews note dependable, intense spice—convenient 4-ounce jar size—and consistent potency. Some reviewers find the heat overpowering for mild palates, others appreciate boldness.
Ingredients
Grated Horseradish Roots, Water, White Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Metabisulfite And Sodium Benzoate, Sugar, Eggs, Cellulose And Xanthan Gums, Citric Acid, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Calcium Disodium Edta (Retains Product Freshness), Spices, Lemon Juice, Grated Horseradish Roots, Lemon Juice
Check Inglehoffer Horseradish, Extra Hot, 4 Oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Inglehoffer Horseradish, Extra Hot, 4 Oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Where to buy
Inglehoffer Horseradish, Extra Hot, 4 Oz Jar is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


