Is Inglehoffer Horseradish Thick N Creamy - 3.75 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A bold, sharp horseradish condiment with thick, creamy texture and steady heat. Commonly used to enliven roast beef, sandwiches, sauces, and cocktail dips, reviewers note consistent spice, convenient jar packaging, and reliable flavor; some mention occasional variability in heat intensity between jars, but overall widespread culinary versatility and broad appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grated Horseradish Roots, Water, Soybean Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Seed, Artificial Flavors, Sodium Metabisulfite (Preservative), Citric Acid, Spices, Corn Syrup, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta (Retains Product Freshness).

Check Inglehoffer Horseradish Thick N Creamy - 3.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Inglehoffer Horseradish Thick N Creamy - 3.75 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyVinegary
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping